Find us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Subscribe to our YouTube channel
Subscribe to our RSS feeds
Watch Live Online Art Classes

New site layout

September 26, 2010

We have changed the site layout today to be more user friendly.

We hope you like it, give us your comments

Comments Off on New site layout

Privacy and Refund Policy

September 21, 2010

PRIVACY POLICY

The following privacy statement applies to the Paint Basket (PB) website (the Site) and should be read in conjunction with the general terms of use. By viewing and using this Site you will be deemed to agree to this privacy statement. If you do not agree to this privacy statement you should stop accessing and using the Site.

1. Collection:

PB may gather two types of information about you from the Site: (a) personal information, provided by you at the time of voluntary registration for the services PB offers; and (b) aggregate information generated by PB’s systems, which track traffic to the Site but do not relate to you personally. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

2. Disclosure of information: PB may disclose: (a) any information that PB gathers about you to third parties for the purposes of providing you with additional services; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties; (c) your personal information to third parties, when PB believes in good faith that PB is required to do so by law; (d) your personal information to third parties, provided PB has your prior authorisation, which PB will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

3. Use: PB uses the personal information it collects: (a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or login details for any of PB’s registration services; (b) to assist in providing the services requested by you; (c) to provide further information to you about other websites and services or which PB considers may be of interest to you; (d) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys; (e) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and (f) for any other use that you authorise.

4. Cookies and tracking: PB uses a cookie file containing information that can identify details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, NT or Mac), Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Netscape or other, plus the version of Browser), domain (whether you are accessing the Site from NZ or elsewhere) and other user information (e.g. your username). PB may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the Site; (b) ensure any advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person; and (c) enable you to enter the Site and use certain services and to visit registered user only areas of the Site. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site but you will need them to log on to the Site and to access personalised or secure content on the Site. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

5. Content providers, advertisers and partners: PB does not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Site and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of the Site or services. The Site contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as PB. PB recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

6. Opting in and opting out: If PB’s intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Statement PB will give you the option to: (a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or (b) opt in to agree to be contacted by PB in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the Site, beta testing or promotional activities.

7. Holding, correcting and updating: Any personal information that you provide to PB will be collected and held by PB at its offices at 14 Ian Sage Ave, Torbay, Auckland, New Zealand. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that PB holds. PB offers the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how PB services work or regarding this statement, contact PB by sending an email to admin(at)paintbasket.com.

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner.

REFUND POLICY

If you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase, within 30 days from the purchase date, we will fully refund the cost of your order.

Comments Off on Privacy and Refund Policy

Painting South Africa – Fair Lady Nov 2002

September 9, 2010

Painting South Africa with The Paint Basket

Learn to paint during any week from February to November with The Paint Basket, which conducts “Painting South Africa” holidays that attract people from all over the world. One holiday is never the same as another, they take place in various locations, from game lodges to reserves and holiday resorts around the country. Game drives, ethnic dancing and visits to craft markets form part of the programme. The atmosphere is relaxed and Dennis and Nolan Clark, who run the programme, are on hand to advise you on your brush strokes. Destinations for 2003 are Leopard Lodge and Omarumba (Hartbeesport Dam), Manyane (Pilansberg), Weesgerus (Nylstroom) and Botshebelo (Middelburg, Mpumalanga)

Comments Off on Painting South Africa – Fair Lady Nov 2002

site tracking with Asynchronous Google Analytics plugin for Multisite by WordPress Expert at Web Design Jakarta.